North Sligo Athletics Club
(Unofficial Site, managed by Bill Crowe)

This site covers Clubs and Schools Athletics. There are seperate sites for Community Games Athletics (see links at end of Page). While the aim is to give a fairly extensive coverage of Sligo athletics, especially related to North Sligo AC, it is not a complete picture. Only Juvenile and Junior events are normally covered and mostly only at venues I was present at, when my son was participating.


Heart Thuds
Sound of Heart Monitor

Link to New Official Site www.northsligoac.com

Official North Sligo AC Facebook site:
www.facebook.com/pages/North-Sligo-Athletic-Club/104088472984492

Bill Crowe's Facebook Site: Videos (where you can find videos of a variety of Athletics events involving Sligo Schools and Clubs):
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001722956804&sk=photos#!/video/?id=100001722956804&s=0

Oxfield Community

www.oxfield.ie Drumcliffe, Carney, Rathcormac, Maugherow

www.facebook.com/#! Oxfield Centre: Facebook site


ORRECO

www.orreco.com provide biomarker analysis for world leading athletes

orreco-signs-contract-with-irish-institute-of-sport

ORRECO to give Irish Olympic athletes performance boost

Brian Moore PhD High Performance Sport Scientist

Welcome to ORRECO on Vimeo

ORRECO on Facebook

ORRECO on twitter

Hodgson Moore on twitter


North Sligo Athletics Club: Photographs of The Under 9 years 4X 50 metres relay team: Club Champions of Connacht and third in All Ireland, July 2005



Outdoor Photographs taken at the National Lucozade Junior under-age Championships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo international standard running track, on 16th/17th July 2005.


The Under 9 years 4X 50 metres relay team: Club Champions of Connacht, and third in these All-Ireland Championships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo. The team with their trainers Brian and Cristina Mc Bride .

The Under 9 years 4X 50 metres relay team: , Club Champions of Connacht, and third in these All-Ireland Championships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo

The Under 9 years 4X 50 metres relay team: Club Champions of Connaught, and third in these All-Ireland Championships. From left to right: William Crowe, Cian McBride, Dara McClusky and Stephen Quigley (Jackson Smith, insert, ran instead of Dara Mc Clusky in the Connaught finals).

The Under 9 years 4X 50 metres relay team: Club Champions of Connacht, and third in these All-Ireland Championships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo First Place were Tralee Harriers, Kerry; Second place were Leevale A.C., Cork

The Under 9 years 4X 50 metres relay team: Club Champions of Connacht, and third in these All-Ireland Championships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo
Full Results of this competition may be found at: WWW.athleticsireland.ie/JUV_B/05_ALL9.HTM Lucozade Sport/AAI Juvenile Relays, 12-13years Championships of Ireland & Juvenile Games Sligo, 16th/17th July 2005


Full Results of this competition, archived in Bill Crowe's Websites: Results


see Sports Scollarships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo


Members of North Sligo Athletics Club, with chief coach Michael Carney, who marched in the Grange 2005 St. Patrick's Day Parade


St. Patrick's Day Parade: Grange 2008.


North Sligo Athletics Club:
The Under 10 years 4X 50 metres relay team were Club Champions of Connaught 2006 and fifth at the All Irelands in Cork.
The Under 11 years 4X 100 metres relay team were second in Connaught in 2006.

Photographs will be inserted here later.


Photographs of the Under 9 relay team and family meembers at the All-Ireland Clubs Championship, which took place at the Cork Institute of Technology running track.


Full Results of these competitions (and other general sports information) may be found at: Results: www.rosactive.org Connacht, 12-13years Championships & Juvenile Games Sligo, June 2006:


Full Results of these competitions may be found at: WWW.athleticsireland.ie/JUV_B/06_ALL9.HTM Lucozade Sport/AAI Juvenile Relays, 12-13years Championships of Ireland & Juvenile Games, Institute of Technology, Cork, 15th/16th July 2006

or here


Full Results of this competition, archived in Bill Crowe's Websites: Results


Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 3 & 4 (Under 11 years) Rathcormac National School JuniorCross-country team: Primary School Boys Junior Champions of Sligo, September 2006


(All the runners are also members of North Sligo Athletics Club):
Photographs of the medal winners, taken at the Sligo Primary Schools Cross Country and Walks, Hazelwood Community Park, on Saturday 30th September 2006.


Class 3 & 4 (Under 11) Cross-Country Junior (A) team: Gold medal winners,
(Team and Individual winners) Hazelwood Community Park, on Saturday 30th September 2006.
Class 3 & 4 (Under 11) Cross-country (A) team:

From left to right: William Crowe (individual silver 2nd), Stephen Quigley, Cian Mc Bride (individual gold 1st), Stephen Regan, Dara Mc Clusky; and Aron McElroy (not present in Photograph).


This Team came third place overall (gaining bronze medals) in the Connacht Junior Boys Primary School Cross-country championships, at Ballina, on Saturday 7th October; Joseph Mooney was on the team instead of Aron McElroy, who could not make it to the venue (both boys are not present in the Photograph).
Cian Mc Bride gained a medal in the individual event, at Ballina, for comming twelfth.


The Junior Girls Team came third place overall in Sligo (gaining bronze medals) and sixth place overall in Connacht.
(In the Summer of 2007 Cian Mc Bride and William Crowe made the Sligo Community Games under 13 Cross-country Team (3rd placed boy representing Drumcliffe Community and 4th placed boy representing Maugherow, respectively) after a competition at Sligo Racecourse. This team of 5 boys and 5 girls made it to the Finals at Mosney.)

General photographs of junior club members of North Sligo Athletics Club (2006), and Photographs of the medal winners, at a presentation that took place at Grange in September 2006: Local Irish International Athelete, Mary Cullen (who was a junior member at North Sligo Athletics Club) presented the medals.


All-Ireland finalists in the individual events, (sprint, long jump and ball throw), which took place at the Institute of Technology, Cork, on the 16th July 2006; photographed with Mary Cullen, showing their certificates of participation.


A presentation was made at a later date to Mary Cullen, for all her achievements, by the North Sligo Athletics Club.
(see Sligo Champion newspaper): 'other sport'section.

Sligo Sports Awards:Athletics (Senior) - Mary Cullen:
The Coolbeg native memorably won the Women's 5,000 metres title at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships, in her last race representing Providence College; and she was a gold medallist at the AAI Senior T&F Championships when she claimed the Women's 1500 metres title. At the EAA European Athletics Championships in Gothenburg, she set a new PB (personal best) in the final of the Women's 5,000 metres race. When competing at the EAA European Cross Country Championships in Legnano, Italy, Cullen was 14th in the Senior women's race.
(The Sligo Sports Star Awards is an annual event organised by the Sligo Weekender in association with Ulster Bank).

Sunday 7th October 2007, in Caulrey, at the Sligo Championships of the National (Primary) Schools Cross Country races, (event starting at 1.00pm),
the Rathcormac Junior Girls team (classes 3 and 4) came first and the Senior Girls team (classes 5 and 6) came third
The Senior Rathcormac boys team (classes 5 and 6) came first.
All the children train at Oxfield, with the North Sligo Athletics Club.


Saturday 13th October 2007, in Ballina at the Connaught Championships of the National (Primary) Schools Cross Country races, (event starting at 1.00pm),
The Rathcormac Junior Girls team came first.

Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 3 & 4 (Under 11 years) Rathcormac National School Junior Cross-country team: Primary School Girls Junior Champions of Sligo and Connacht, and Sligo Athletics Clubs Under 11 Champions for 2007 (representing North Sligo Athletics Club):


Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 3 & 4 (Under 11 years) Rathcormac National School Junior Cross-country Second team:


Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 3 & 4 (Under 11 years) Rathcormac National School Junior Cross-country Boys team, most have represented North Sligo Athletics Club, and some were on the team that became Sligo Athletics Clubs Under 11 Champions for 2007:


Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 5 & 6 (mostly Under 12 years) Rathcormac National School Senior Cross-country Girls team, second place in the Primary School Senior Girls Championship of Sligo in 2007; most train at North Sligo Athletics Club.


Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 5 & 6 Rathcormac National School Senior Cross-country Boys team, Primary School Senior Boys Champions of Sligo for 2007 (all infact are in class 5): most have represented North Sligo Athletics Club; some were on the team that became Sligo Athletics Clubs Under 11 Champions in 2007 (Cian McBride and William Crowe), while others were on the team that became under 12 Sligo Clubs Champions for 2007 (Stephen Reagan and Aron McElroy):


On Saturday 13th October 2007, starting at 8.00pm, there was a Dinner Dance at Sligo Park Hotel to celebrate the Successes of the North Sligo Athletics Club over the Last 30 years
Eamonn Caughlin was the guest speaker at this event.sligoweekender.ie/news/story.asp?j=33660&cat=sport preview.

The following day, Sunday 14th of October ther was a "fun-run with Eamonn Coughlan" in Hazel Wood wich started at about 1.30pm (after a photographic session).
The following photographs show some of the "fun-runners" at this event.


Sunday 21st October 2007, in Streeda, at the Sligo Championships of the Clubs Cross Country races, (event starting at 12.00pm), The North Sligo Athletics Club teams came first in the Girls under 11;
and first in the Boys Under 11s, and under 12s.
Cian McBride came first, William Crowe came second and Sean Power came fourth in the Under 11 Boys event. Stephen Regan came first in the Boys Under 12 event, Aron McElroy came 4th and Lee Currid came 5th.
David Burke, from North Sligo Athletics club came second in the Boys under 14 event.


Come on Cian!


On Saturday 27th October 2007 at the Connacht Clubs Under 12 Cross-country Championships at Ballinamore in County Leitrim, the North Sligo Athletics Club came 4th overall (Cian McBride came 8th and William Crowe came 15th).

Winners in Connacht indoor Championships at Neenagh in 2008:

to follow


Party at Oxfield Cellebrating Cian McBride's great win in the under 12 Boys 600m at the All Ireland Indoor Championships at Neenagh in 2008

Cian won in a time of 1 minute 48 seconds


Winning Atheletes of the North Sligo Athletics Club, at the Connacht Outdoor Finals, At Dangan Galway (NUI Galway running track) on Saturday 17th May 2008

All results were based on time in the heats; there were no semi-finals or finals


Girls Under 11 years 500m (Pairs): Silver Medalists (Second Place): Helen Mc Donagh and Denise Regan: and Bronze Medalists (Third Place) in Long Jump (Pairs)


Boys Under 12 years 600m (Pairs): Gold Medalists (First Place): Cian McBride and William Crowe

Cian McBride won the first heat in 1 minute 49 seconds (by about 20 metres)
William Crowe won the second heat in 1 minute 49 seconds (by about 40 metres). William took 5 seconds off his personal best for the 600m.

Also -

Boys Under 12 years Long Jump (Pairs): Gold Medalists (First Place): Cian McBride and William Crowe



Girls Under 12 years 600m (Pairs): Bronze Medalists (Third Place): Nell Kelly and Katie McGlynn


Boys Under 12 years 4 X 100m Relay:

North Sligo came 3rd

Team (from left to right): Stephen Quigly, William Crowe, Cian McBride and Daragh McClusky


Girls Under 11 years 4 X 100m Relay:

North Sligo came 3rd

Team: Helen Mc Donagh, Denise Regan, Dearbhla Mc Closkey and Niamh Cronin


Official Times of Girls U 11 Relay and Boys U12 Relay


Sligo Team Community Games Gold medal Winners in Athletics U 13 Mixed Cross-Country Championships at Mosney in May 2008


Cian Mc Bride and William Crowe gained gold and bronze medals respectively at a Primary Schools Competition at Lisnaskea, County Fermanagh on Thursday 5th June 2008, in the Senior Cross Country event (5th and 6th class) representing Rathcormac School.

Rathcormac National School came first in this event. The second placed athelete in this event was Adam Cuningham from Grange N.S. The Rathcormac school children won medals in a good number of other events at Lisnaskea.


Cian Mc Bride and William Crowe gained Gold medals in the All-Ireland Outdoor "Paired" Boys Under 12 years 600 meters, which took place at Tullamore on Saturday 14th June 2008.

They also came 4th in the All-Ireland "Paired" Boys Under 12 years Long Jump, earlier on during the same day at Tullamore.

Photographs relating to this 600m event along with Official Results for this event plus Results for the long jump.


The Following Day, on Sunday 15th June 2008, at the Connacht Junior Championships at Daingean, Galway, North Sligo Athletics Club again achieved some individual and team wins;
The Under 14 Relay Team obtained a Silver medal, comming second in the 4 X 100m relay event.
While, the Under 13 Relay Team obtained a Bronze medal, comming third in the 4 X 100m relay event.

Photographs


Rathcormac National School: Photographs of Class 5 & 6 (most 12 years old) Rathcormac National School Senior Boys and Girls Cross-country teams: Primary School Senior Boys and Girls Champions of Sligo, on Saturday October 4th 2008 at Caulrey, Sligo; later becomming Connacht Senior Boys Champions, and gaining second place in the Connacht Senior Girls, both races also taking place in Caulrey on Saturday October 11th.


(All the runners are also members of North Sligo Athletics Club):
Photographs of the medal winners, taken at the Connacht Primary Schools Cross Country and Walks, on Saturday October 11th at Caulrey, Sligo.

Three Primary School Teams of 6 from each of the 5 Connacht Counties, chosen from the first 3 placed schools in each of the 5 Connacht Counties Championships in each event (age group and Boy or Girl Teams). There were about 15 individual competators as well. Not all 3 County winning teams travelled to Sligo. Thus there was about 80 to 100 runners in each of the Senior events.
Rules: First 4 individuals to qualify, with 5th individual to be considered in the case of two teams gaining the same points. Points allocated (1, 2, 3, etc.) according to position in race for each individual. Points summed for first 4 individuals in each team.
Team with lowest number of points wins.


Class 5 & 6 Rathcormac National School Cross-Country Senior Boys team: Gold medal winners

Team and Individual winners, taken before the race

From left to right: Dara Mc Clusky, Aron McElroy, Cian Mc Bride (individual gold 1st, in Sligo Championship and 3rd in Connacht), Stephen Quigley, Stephen Regan, and William Crowe (who did not run in the Sligo county event, 14th in Connacht event).

Rathcormac Senior Boys (all now in class 6 this year) beat their nearest opposition by over 30 points.

Lining up for the Rece.
William Crowe; Rathcormac N.S. Cross-country Senior Boys team: during the race

Individual Winners of Senior Boys Event Centre, first: Left, second: Right, third, Cian McBride, Rathcormac N.S. Cross-country Senior Boys team

Three members of Class 5 & 6 Rathcormac National School Cross-Country Senior Boys team: Gold medal winners, photographed with the Perpetual cup at Yeats United Soccer Club later that day, after helping Yeats United Under 12 Boys team beat Boyle Celtic from county Roscommon 2 goals to nill in the Knock-out Cup match. These 3 members could not stay for the Cross Country medal ceremony, but had to be whisked off by car to the soccer match, where they were all subbed on at different points of the second half.

Class 5 & 6 Rathcormac National School Cross-Country Senior Girls: Gold medal winners in the Sligo Cross Championships at Caulrey, Sligo, on Saturday October 4th 2008, and second placed team in the Connacht Senior Girls event (most are in 5th class) .
Taken before the race


Class 3 & 4 Rathcormac National School Cross-country Junior Girls Team

Individual Winner Junior Girls Team


Connacht Primary Schools Senior Boys Cross-Country Champions, photographed outside their school (Rathcormac National School) with their gold medals and the perpetual Cup.
with their trainers Cristina and Brian McBride, and their headmaster Mr. Frank O'Sullivan.

Connacht Primary Schools Senior Boys Cross-Country Champions, and Senior Girls silver medal winners at Assembly at Rathcormac National School.


Connacht Clubs Cross Country (Even-aged & Odd-aged): Rules

Rules: First 12 individuals to qualify for All-Ireland (at Tramore for even-ages; at Cavan for odd-ages)
In Team events First 4 individuals to qualify. Points allocated (1, 2, 3, etc.) according to position in race for each individual. Points summed for first 4 individuals in each team.
Team with lowest number of points wins.
First 4 Teams to qualify for All-Ireland (at Tramore for even-ages; at Cavan for odd-ages). Medals for first 3 teams
First 3 County teams get medals.


Photographs of the medal winners, taken at the Connacht clubs Even-aged Cross Country, on Sunday October 25th at Swinford, County Mayo.


Gold, (Centre), Silver (left) Cian McBride (North Sligo), and Bronze medal winners, Under 12 boys


Under 12 Girls, North Sligo Athletics Club, Silver medal winners

with Trainer, Brian McBride


North Sligo Athletics Club, Boys U 12 Team, Third Place, Bronze medal winners

Two members of the Team: on left, Cian McBride (2nd in individual placings) and on right, William Crowe (7th in individual placings). Both these atheletes (being in the first 12 places for this race) qualify for the Western Region (Connacht) Team to compete in the National Cross Country Championships at the Racecourse Tramore County Waterford on 23 November 2008, where the first 6 atheletes from Connacht home will score points for the Provincial team.

Photographs of North Sligo Athletics Club Boys Under 12 Cross-country team, Bronze medal winners at the Connacht clubs Even-aged Cross Country, at Swinford. (Photo taken later at Drumcliffe).

From Left to Right: William Crowe, Cian McBride, Liam Bell, Dara Mc Clusky and Stephen Quigley.


Potographs of the Results, taken at the Connacht clubs Even-aged Cross Country


Photographs of the medal winners, taken at the Connacht clubs Odd-ages Cross Country, on Sunday 9th November 2008, at Lough Key Forest Park, Boyle, County Roscommon.

Rules: as above for even-aged.

North Sligo Athletics Club Boys Under 14: Fourth Place, All-Ireland Qualifiers


'Woodie's DIY and Garden centres' Inter County & Juvenile Cross Country Championships of Ireland (Even-ages), held at the Racecourse, Tramore, County Waterford, on 23 November 2008.

Boy's U.12 Cross Country

Cian Mc. Bride of North Sligo Athletics Club, won the Gold medal, becomming National Champion at this venue, like his father had done before him.

(later, early January 2009, he came 5th in an U13 International event held in Belfast).

William Crowe of North Sligo Athletics club, came in 6th for Connacht (20th overall), gaining team points for Connacht, and winning a team gold Medal, as the Connacht Team won first place in the Provincial Teams Competition (which consisted of Connacht, Dublin, Leinster, Munster and Ulster). Only the first 6 placed Provincial Team members received Gold Medals, so both Cian and William won Team Gold Medals for Connacht. Both improved one place for Connacht, going from the Connacht to the National Finals.

The Connacht Team (taken from the official programme, which includes their running numbers) consisted of:
1. Willie Hynes, (Swinford); 2. Eric Connolly, Ballina A.C.; 3. Luke Doherty, Ballina A.C.; 4. Niall Finnerty, Ballina A.C.; 5. Kieth Beirne; 6. Cian McBride, North Sligo A.C.; 7. Ryan O'Rourke; 8. William Crowe, North Sligo A.C.; 9. Keegan Kelly; 10. John Maher; 11. David Carter; 12. Brian Concannon.

Positions
1. 1st Cian McBride, North Sligo A.C.
2. 7th Ryan O'Rourke
3. 10th Kieth Beirne
4. 16th Willie Hynes (Mayo)
5. 17th Eric Connolly, Ballina A.C.
6. 20th William Crowe, North Sligo A.C.
(Luke Doherty, Ballina A.C. came 21st)

The North Sligo A.C. Boys Team came 5th in these National Championships, despite only having 4 members of their team present, taking part in the event.

The team consisted of: Cian McBride, William Crowe, Dara McClusky, Liam Bell.

The North Sligo A.C. Girls U 12 Team also came 5th. (see Results below).

William Crowe, North Sligo Athletics Club, delighted at Waterford, after receiving his All-Ireland U12 Cross Country Team Gold Medal, for Connacht

Results:

Woodie’s DIY Athletic Association of Ireland Inter County & Even Ages Cross Country Boy's U12: 1000m Tramore Racecourse, Waterford;Sunday 23rd November 2008

Woodie’s DIY Athletic Association of Ireland Inter County & Even Ages Cross Country Girls's U12: 1000m Tramore Racecourse, Waterford;Sunday 23rd November 2008

Inter Region Results


North Sligo Athletics Club Superstars Winners January 2009

This event took place in Grange

This annual club competition tests the speed stamina strength and agility of the competitors over 7 different deciplins: 100m, long jump, shot putt, 600m (out-doors); and an obstacle course and 2 gym tests(indoors).

All athletes get points based on their finishing positions in each event and the most points accumulated determines the overall superstar.

(Scanned from Sligo Champion Sport, Wednesday January 28, 2009).


The AII Juvenile 'B' Cross Country Championships, January 2009

This event took place in The Forest Park Boyle on Sunday 25 January 2008.www.athleticsireland.ie Results

The North Sligo A.C. Girls U 11 team won silver medals.

The Sligo County team won silver medals in the Girls U 13 race and were lead home by Sorcha Fallon (of North Sligo A. C.) who won a silver individual medal.
North Sligo Athletics Club won silver medals in the Clubs section of this event.

In the Girls U 19 race Emma Neary won a gold medal and Rachel Kilgallon won silver.

Sligo AC Boys U 17 Boys Team (Cilian O'Connor, David Kennedy, Jack Rogers and David Verdon) won gold medals.

In the "A" event Cross country Relay (500m X 4) Boys U 12 race the Sligo County team (William Crowe, Stephen Quigly, Daragh McClusky and Cian McBride; all North Sligo A.C. atheletes) secured bronze medals.

Photographs of North Sligo AC. Winners at this event


The Juvenile (U11 to U14) Indoor Western Region (Connacht) Championships, Nenagh, Sunday 8 th March 2009

Medal Winners

Individual Medal winners of North Sligo Athletics Club:

Cian McBride obtained Gold in the U 13 Boys 600m (fastest time from 3 heats).
(William Crowe came 5th 0r 6th overall)
Cian McBride also won Bronze in the 60m U13 hurdles

Sorcha Fallon and Kate McGovern finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the U14 800m

Leigh Currid obtained Silver in the U 14 60m hurdles (qualifying for the final from his heat)

William Crowe did a Personal Best in the U 13 Boys Long Jump, of 3.95m comming 4th or 5th.

Team Medal winners of North Sligo Athletics Club:

The U 14 4 X 200m Boys Relay Team obtained Bronze
The Team Consisted of (in order of running) Leigh Currid, Adam Cunningham, William Crowe and Cian McBride

Action Photos of North Sligo Atheletes, taken at this event

Caelinn McGonigle, of Sligo AC, won Gold in the U12 600m girls race, and Dylan Carty, of Sligo AC, won Gold in the U14 Boys 1000m walk, at these championships in Nenagh.


3 Boys (William Crowe, Cian McBride and Adam Cunningham) and 3 Girls (Tory McGlynn, Nell Kelly and Katie McGlynn) from North Sligo Athletics Club qualified for the Sligo Community Games Under 13 Mixed Girls and Boys Cross-Country Team for 2009:

(the team is made up of 5 boys and 5 girls).

(following the Trials which took place at Sligo Horse Race Course on sunday 15 March)

Sligo Cross County Team 2009


The Woodies DIY Athletics Association of Ireland Indoor Juvenile Championships at Nenagh on Saturday 28th and Sunday 29th March 2009

Medal Winners

Individual Medal winners of North Sligo Athletics Club:

Very soon after Mary Cullen, of North Sligo A.C., was honoured at a civic reception at the Sligo County Buildings (on Thursday, 26th March 2009) for her tremenduous win, after she secured Bronze for Ireland, in the European Championship 3,000m in Turin, Ciara McBride, of North Sligo A.C., won an All-Ireland Gold in the Girls U17 1500m race, in a time of 5.03.38, at these Indoor Juvenile Championships at Nenagh on Saturday 28th March 2009; this was her first gold in an Irish Final.

The following day, at these same Championships, on Sunday 29th March 2009, Cian McBride won All-Ireland Gold in the Boys 600m, running a personal best time of 1.42.94.

In the Girls U12 600m final Caelaoin McGonigal of Sligo A.C. secured a silver medal, in a time of 1.52.74.

Ciara McBride Scanned from the Sligo Weekender, Tuesday 31st March 2009

Nenagh Junior All-Ireland Results 2009

Scanned from the Sligo Weekender, Tuesday 31st March 2009

HONOUR: Ryan Monaghan (North Sligo) receiving his Athletics Ireland 2008 Juvenile Star Award from Gordon Kennedy (international athlete), Anne McHugh (Athletics Ireland Juvenile Committee) and Nick Cowman (Athletics Ireland Juvenile Committee) at the Juv

HONOUR: Ryan Monaghan (North Sligo) receiving his Athletics Ireland 2008 Juvenile Star Award from Gordon Kennedy (international athlete), Anne McHugh (Athletics Ireland Juvenile Committee) and Nick Cowman (Athletics Ireland Juvenile Committee) at the Juvenile Star Awards ceremony at the Arklow Bay Hotel, Arklow, on March 21.

 

Monaghan receives a national! award

 

On the weekend before last, talanted local athlete Ryan Monaghan was presented with an Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Star Award for 2008. A member of North Sligo Athletic Club, Monaghan, who is coached by Michael Carney represented Irish Schools in 2008 and was selected to compete for the Celtic Games.

His achievements last season included silver in the 3,000 metres at the National Juvenile Track & Field Championships and silver in the 1,500 metres at the Juvenile Indoor Championships


The Great Ireland Fun Run in Phoenix Park on Sunday 5th April 2009 (Mary Cullen came second)

The Irish Independent The Great Ireland Fun Run in Phoenix Park on Sunday 5th April 2009: Results


Inspire Endure Win a conference on Training methods for Middle and Long Distance Athletes


A 3 Leg Competition took place during May 2009 (between Donegal, Manorhamilton and North Sligo Athletics Club):

Photos


North Sligo Athletics Club: Wins at Western Region (mostly Connacht) Junior out-door Championships Athlone Saturday 6th June 2009

Photos


North Sligo Athletics Club: Wins at Western Region (mostly Connacht) Under 12 to Under 15 out-door Championships Athlone Saturday 13th June 2009

Photos


Western Region (mostly Connacht) Cross-country Championships (Even ages, U10 to U18) in Ballinamore County County Leitrim on Sunday 1st November.

which took place in atrocius windy wet conditions at a wet, boggy and muddy course

North Sligo AC Medal Winners, and those in the first 12 places in each race (who qualify for the Western Region Cross-country team for the National Finals):

U12 Girls 1K race: Team Silver Medals: Helen Mc Donough (11th), Niamh Cronin (13th), Kate Anderson (16th), Denise Regan (22nd) and Niamh Henry 24th.

L-R Helen McDonagh, Niamh Henry, Denise Regan, Niamh Cronin, Kate Anderson, Mataya Leah and Aoife Leahy.

U12 Boys 1K race: James Devany ran a gritty race to finish 11th. James is still eligible to run U11.

U14 Girls: Sorcha Fallon, showed great determination and strength, finishing 5th.

U14 Boys: Team Bronze Medals: Cian McBride (5th), William Crowe (14th), Ben robberts (23rd), Adam Cunningham (24th), and Sarvesh Cutty (26th). Both Cian McBride and William Crowe are still eligible to run U13.

U16 Girls: Elan McCarty ran well to finish 10th.

U18 Boys 5K race: Lorcan Roddy came 5th.

Novice adult event: Tommy Kelly won gold, convincingly.


Western Region (mostly Connacht) Cross-country Championships (Uneven ages, U11 to U19) at Tuam in County County Galway on Sunday 8th November.

which took place in fairly good weather conditions on wet, but mostly firm ground

North Sligo AC Medal Winners and those in the first 12 places in each race (who qualify for the Western Region Cross-country team for the National Finals):

U11 Girls: Niamh Henry (11th)

U11 Boys: James Devaney (10th)

U13 Girls: Team Silver Medals: Helen Mc Donough (11th), Nell Kelly (12th), Katie McGlynn (13th), Niamh Cronin (15th), Cathy Devaney (24th). A Great Team effort!

L-R Katie McGlynn, Nell Kelly, Helen McDonagh, Niamh Cronin and Kathy Devaney.

U13 Boys: Individual Medals:
Gold: Cian McBride (North Sligo AC), the National U13 600m Indoor Champion, had a convincing win.
Silver: William Crowe (North Sligo AC); had an excellent run.
Bronze: Keith Beirne (Mohill AC).
L-R Keith Beirne, Cian McBride and William Crowe.

North Sligo AC Team took 4th Place (qualifying for the National Finals, and obtaining bronze medals).
The team also included Daire McCluskey (25th), Oisin Sheerin (46th), and Jamie Darling (49th).

U15 Girls: Sorcha Fallon, put in another great battling performance, finishing 6th.

U17 Boys: Kevin McGlynn (11th).

U19 Boys: Individual Medals:
Silver: Feidhlim McGowen and
Bronze: Lorcan Roddy.
Both put in high quality performances in this high standard race.

Connacht Cross-country Tuam, November 2009, Uneven Ages: Results.


Coleraine Calamity! - Cliona Foley, Irish Independent

Colerain Calamity! Runners and Non-starters both victims! The AAI All-Ireland "Uneven Ages" Cross-country Championships, at the University of Ulster, Coleraine, on Sunday 6th December 2009.

Coleraine Calamity! comments on Craughwell AC. Web site


Recent Juvenile Training Developments in North Sligo Athletics Club;involving equipment Sponsorship from McDonnalds.

Some of the children from North Sligo Athletics club displaying the equipment obtained, on training night for the Grange section of the club, in the hall at Grange.


Mary Cullen of North Sligo Athletics Club won bronze in the Final of the 3000m at the European Indoor Championships in Turin, Italy, on Sunday 8th March 2009. About 3 weeks before this she beat Sonya O'Sullivan's long standing record.

Mary Cullen's Homecomming

Mary Cullen's Victory Talks and Presentations in Sligo

www.athleticsireland.iecontent/?p=5873 European Championships


Secondary School Athletics events taking place from September 2009 Onwards where atheletes from Sligo secondary Schools competed with distinction.

go here


go to North Sligo Athletics Club: 2010

go to North Sligo Athletics Club: 2011

go to to North Sligo Athletics Club: 2012

go to to North Sligo Athletics Club: 2013

go to to North Sligo Athletics Club: 2014

Sligo Team Community Games: Athletics: up to 2011:Athletics before 2011

Sligo Team Community Games: Athletics: 2011: Athletics 2011 and 2012

return to Carney web page

go to Drumcliffe Community web page

go to Maugherow Community web page

go to Grange Community web page


Intervarsity Athletics Irish Universities Athletics Association (www.iuaa.org)

www.athleticsireland.ie Athletics Ireland


Sports Facilities at the Institute of Technology, Sligo

Sports Scollarships at the Institute of Technology, Sligo


sports Scollarships outside Ireland


Links to Resources for Atheletes

restwise.com

www.ausport.gov.au look at nutrition

www.ausport.gov.au/information/finding_sport_information/topic/nutrition nutrition


Heritage ( knowledge on heritage , news from local community groups promoting and protecting the regions - especially marine communities - and details on marine based ventures or industries) in the region: amateurs, clubs; photographs of the fish, shellfish, fauna and flora, and current ecological information.


Educat.   Biol.   S.Shore    Chordates   Sharks
Home Bill   Home SCUBA    Dive Sci.   Mar. Biol.   

M'more Sur.    Envir. Sci.